Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains how Norcros Adhesives uses and protects your personal information (such as your name, address, telephone number or email address). It explains how, why and when we collect and process this information, along with your rights and obligations in respect of the information. By using our website, www.norcrosadhesives.com you acknowledge your acceptance of the provisions in this policy. The policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. Any such changes will be made on this page, therefore, we recommend you check this page periodically. By continuing to use the Website after the posting of such changes, you will be deemed to have accepted the changes.

Who We Are

Norcros Adhesives is part of Norcros plc, Norcros plc is a ‘Controller’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Laws, our registered office is at Ladyfield House, Station Road, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 1BU, and we are a company registered in England and Wales, under company number 3691883. As a Data Controller, we are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register of Data Controllers under registration number ZA080269. If you have any questions concerning Data Protection at Norcros Adhesives, please email us at dataprotection@norcros-adhesives.com

Information That We Collect

Norcros Adhesives processes your personal information to meet your requests, but we will not collect any personal information unless you provide this voluntarily, and we will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you, nor will we process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect is:

  • First Name, Surname
  • Contact information including Email Address, IP address
  • Demographic information such as, postcode and Country
  • Preferences
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys

We collect information in the below ways:

Contact Us

Should you choose to contact us using the any of the email links or online forms on the Norcros Adhesives website, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to or be processed by any of the third party data processors defined in Our Third Party Data Processors. Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol. Our servers are protected, and the email content will then be decrypted by our local computers and devices. Based on the nature of the contact, emails may then be sent internally (i.e. within the Norcros Group), in order to provide the best response.

When you contact Norcros Adhesives through any of the social media channels or webchat we will require you to agree to providing us with your email address and contact phone number. If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored and shared internally within Norcros Adhesives to get the best response but it will not be shared with any other organisations. Live chat records data such as IP address and chat history but will not be used for marketing purposes.

How We Use Your Personal Data

Norcros Adhesives take your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice.

If you do not want us to use your personal data in this way, please contact us at dataprotection@norcros-adhesives.com

Site Visitation Tracking

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. GA is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) which uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purposes of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use May 2018 of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. The table below details cookie files that may be used within this website.

CookieNamePurposeMore information
Google Analytics_utma

_utmb

_utmc

_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.Google privacy statement

 

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see hat cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Our Third-Party Data Processors

We use several third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in the:

  • UK Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA)
  • EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)
  • EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)

All processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws given above, and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures:

Our Third-Party Processors are listed below:

Google (https://www.google.co.uk/intl/enGB/policies/privacy/)

Smart Marketing Works Ltd. (http://www.smartmarketingworks.com/privacy-policy)

About This Website’s Server

This website is hosted through Smart Marketing Works Limited within a UK data centre owned by Timico https://www.timico.com/why-timico/compliancesecurity/. Smart Marketing Works Limited are an approved thirdparty provider. All server data will be stored at the selected data centre. Daily local backups are made to the server itself.

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Norcros Adhesives processes about you and to request information about:

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If You believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or emailing us at dataprotection@norcrosadhesives.com

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use. You may do so by writing to us using the contact details given in this notice.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, outside of the Norcros Group, other than for the May 2018 purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.

Safeguarding Measures

Norcros Adhesives take your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: – SSL, encryptions, pseudonymisation, practices, restriction, IT, authentication etc.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Norcros Adhesives only ever retain personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. Within these periods we will hold your data until you request it to be destroyed.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will usually be stored inside the UK or the European Economic Area (EEA). However, if you live or work outside of the UK or the EEA, we may need to transfer your personal data outside of the UK or the EEA to respond to any queries that you may have. Where this applies, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

Links to other websites

This privacy statement applies only to personal data collected on the Website. Other websites to which the Website may be linked may or may not contain privacy policies. We have no influence or control over those sites. The use of other sites, or the submission of personal data to them, is at Your own risk and is subject to their privacy statements and policies.

Lodging A Complaint

Norcros Adhesives only process your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a May 2018 complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the company or the supervisory authority.

Data Protection
Norcros Adhesives
Harewood Street
Tunstall
Stoke on Trent
Staffordshire
ST6 5JZ
Tel +44 (0) 1782 524140
Email: dataprotection@norcros-adhesives.com

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 1231113 or 01625 545 745
Fax: 01625 524510
Email: enquiries@ico.org.uk

Other news

News

Norcros Pro-Gyp Base Fast Track Sealer enables faster, simpler tiling on to anhydrite screeds

News

Norcros Adhesives Relaunches 4 into 1 Grout Range with New Formulations and Colours

Technical Support

For technical information about Norcros Adhesive products please call:

01782 524140

Technical Support

Technical Support

For technical information about Norcros Adhesive products please call: 01782 524140

tick

How to videos

ViewUse our ‘How To’ guides to help you perfect your tiling job.

0
Connecting
Please wait...
Send a message

Sorry, we aren't online at the moment. Leave a message.

Your name
* Email
* Describe your issue
    Start a chat

    If you have any questions about our products, or need help, then chat with our experts online.

    Your name
    * Email
    * Describe your issue
    We're online!
    Feedback

    Help us help you better! Feel free to leave us any additional feedback.

    How do you rate our support?